I. WHO WE ARE
Lovers is a lingerie and sexual wellness retailer with both brick-and-mortar locations and an ecommerce store at https://loversstores.com for a simple and convenient shopping experience. Lovers is committed to empowering and inspiring individuals to pursue and experience sexual fulfillment. We are devoted to helping our customers reach their greatest pleasure potential by providing options and access to non-judgmental guidance and high-quality, curated products for all interests, needs, and budgets. Trust is at the core of our relationships with our customers, and it is the guiding principle that governs our collection and use of our customers’ personal information as part of our business. Like nearly all businesses that operate online and in brick-and-mortar retail stores, we collect various categories of personal information from our customers as part of routine business operations and communications with customers. We rely on a small collection of service providers – for example, a payment processor and a marketing automation platform – to help run our business, and we provide some customer information to these service providers, who are restricted from using customer information outside of the services to us. We work hard to earn our customers’ trust, and we do not sell their information. These are the core characteristics of our Privacy Policy, which is explained in greater detail below.
The Lovers stores and website is operated by TLA Acquisition Corp., DBA Lovers, (“Lovers”, “we”, “us” and “our”) which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of PLBY Group, Inc. Lovers is based in the state of Washington, in the United States. Established in 1981, we have since grown to 41 stores across 5 states and an expansive customer base across the United States and Canada, catering to every individual looking to reach their greatest pleasure potential.

II. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) applies to LOVERSSTORES.COM (including LOVERSSTORES.COM branded websites) and brick-and-mortar retail stores owned by Lovers and our collection and use of personal information from consumers.
This Policy does not apply to practices or activities of other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link or that are accessible through our websites. You should carefully review the privacy policies of any other websites or businesses in order to determine how they treat your personal information.
This Policy describes what types of information we gather about you as a visitor or customer through our website or stores, in interactions between us through phone, email, fax, postal mail, or face-to face, how we use information collected, under what circumstances we disclose information to other parties, and your rights to update or correct your information. This Policy also describes what types of information we collect regarding applicants for employment and employees and how we use this information. We refer to these uses and interactions collectively as our “Services.”

III. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual. Under specific laws, Personal Information may include any information relating to a household.

IV. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS
We process Personal Information that you actively submit to us, that we automatically collect through your use of our Services, and that we collect from third-party sources.
We may process your Personal Information manually (i.e., a person will initiate the processing) or by using automatic means in the following ways: collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, or deletion of your Personal Information.

A. Personal Information that You Actively Submit to Us
We collect Personal Information that you actively submit to us when you make an online purchase, make an in-store purchase, register an account, enroll in any loyalty programs, sign up with our text club, contact customer service, submit a refund or warranty request, submit an inquiry, provide feedback, live chat, or otherwise interact with us directly. Examples are provided below. You will know when we collect your Personal Information because we will directly ask you for the information. We will require certain Personal Information for you to use our Services or for us to be able to contact you. There may also be circumstances where providing Personal Information is optional and does not impact your access to Services.
Online Purchases. When you make an online purchase, we ask that you provide your name, email, delivery address, and PayPal or credit card information for payment and delivery of the purchase and to communicate with you and provide you a purchase receipt and other information relevant to delivery. We give you an option to provide your phone number so that we may contact you about the delivery. As part of the check-out process, we default your preference to have us send you news and exclusive offers via email. You can uncheck this selection and it will not impact your purchase in any way. Per our Terms of Service, all product deliveries are made in discreet packaging marked with the sender TLA Acquisition Corp., in recognition of our customers’ expectations of privacy in purchasing.
In-store Purchases. When you make an in-store purchase, we process payment of your purchase with a number of standard payment methods (e.g., cash or credit/debit card), some involving your Personal Information, and we invite you to sign up with us to receive ongoing new and exclusive offers via email. You may decline this offer and it will not impact your purchase in any way. You can receive your receipt in paper form or via email, if you have a registered account with us.
Register an Account, Loyalty Programs. We provide an option for you to become a member (and also a member of any loyalty program for which you may eligible) by registering an account, or making eligible purchases. We ask that you provide your first name, last name, and email address, and create a password. We send an email to you to welcome you as a member and notify you that your account is active. This notice provides information about how to contact Lovers with inquiries, providing the opportunity to unregister your account, or login in and enjoy your membership. As an account holder, you will be able to manage your address information. We include an option for providing a Company field in the address, and allow for multiple address storage for flexibility and sensitivity in managing deliveries of packages.
Sign-up with Lovers Text Club. We offer you a chance to be a member of Lovers Text Club by texting us from your phone to join the list. We send text club members exclusive offers and information about our stores and website via recurring automated marketing messages.
Submit a Refund or Warranty Request. We process refund and warranty requests per our policies, which are published on our website. When we cannot process a return or refund, we may direct you to the appropriate vendor. Our warranty program involves completing a warranty form that includes the collection of Personal Information for the purpose of documenting the purchase and ensuring the product is recorded for warranty purposes so that we may meet our obligations under the program and efficiently process any warranty requests. For refunds, we seek additional information such as proof of purchase and other information outlined in the refund policy. Some Personal Information may be required for us to process your request.
Customer Service (including Live Chat and Inquiries). Interactions with customer service vary depending upon the nature of the interaction, but at a minimum they usually involve your contact information such as your phone number or email address for the purpose of communicating with you and providing assistance with your inquiry.
Opting in to Receive Information, Offer or Products from our Affiliates or Business Partners. From time to time, you may be given the opportunity to order products and services directly from one of our websites, from our newsletters, or in other communications you may receive from LOVERSSTORES.COM and that are facilitated by one of our service providers. To process your order, LOVERSSTORES.COM may provide these partners with your name, street address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. LOVERSSTORES.COM will limit the types of information shared to the minimum necessary to efficiently process your order. We may also offer you the opportunity to receive money-saving offers, discounts, and promotions from our Affiliates or Business Partners. This program is conducted strictly on an opt-in basis. In order to receive the offers, you must affirmatively direct that this information be sent to you be specifically checking a box indicating your instruction. If you leave the relevant box unchecked, you will not receive any offers. Additional information categories such as demographic, geographic, and preference details are only collected and shared with your affirmative approval for the purpose of providing you with offers of interest.
Links to Third-party Sites. Like many websites, we include links to social media platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter, as well as other third parties such as Storemapper for store locations and Eventbrite to sign up for events. In each of these cases, you are redirected to these sites when you click on the link, and your device information is shared with the third party to process your request. We are not responsible for how your data is used by these third parties and recommend that you review the privacy policy of each of the third-party sites before deciding whether to avail yourself of these links.
Job Applications and Employees. When you apply for a job with us, you submit your resume, experience, education, and other information relevant to the job posting. This information is used to evaluate job candidates for the purpose of filling open positions. Additional information is gathered from employees, such as financial and tax information, tax identification number, Social Security number, bank account information, race, national origin, ethnicity, residential address, driver’s license number, and information in order to administer our human resource responsibilities as an employer (e.g., payroll, tax withholding), and meet our reporting obligations.
B. Personal Information that we Automatically Collect through Your Use of our Services
Aggregate Data. We gather certain generic information with respect to customers’ use of our websites known as “Aggregate Data". Aggregate Data may include number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the areas on the websites that they favor. These statistics are very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We use this type of data only in the aggregate, on a collective basis, in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. This information helps us determine the extent to which our customers use certain parts of our websites, which, in turn, enables us to make it as appealing as possible. We may also share Aggregate Data of customers’ collective use of our websites with advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business (“Affiliates” or “Business Partners”). We do this so they, too, can improve functionality and offer services and materials that users want.
Usage Information.Usage Information” refers to information collected during visits to our websites that tells us how our websites are used. We collect and analyze traffic on our Web Sites by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. An IP address is a unique number assigned to your computer when you are using your browser on the Internet. We log this information so that we can monitor things like the number of visitors visiting the Web Sites; however, we do not link your IP address to any personally identifying information. This information enables us to, among other things, improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits, administer our website, track how you engage with our websites and other Services, learn about the systems, browsers, and apps you use to interact with our Services, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This includes how often the Services are used, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, any exceptions that occur within the software and the source from which the application was downloaded.
Cookies. To collect and utilize Aggregate Data and Usage Information, we use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies tell our computer that you’ve visited before and can help to make your visit more personal, for example, so you don’t have to re-enter info on a return visit. Certain cookies – known as “session cookies” – keep track of your activities during a particular visit so that your experience with our websites can be enhanced and unified, rather than disjointed. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use our Web Sites.
The information collected through cookies includes standard information from your browser, your IP address, and the actions you take including the pages you view and the links you click. These cookies do not necessarily personally identify you and can be controlled in your Internet browser including the “Do Not Track” option. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you’ve received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features like checking out (and participate in certain offerings) on our websites if you choose not to accept cookies. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.
Third-Party Advertiser Cookies. We use third-party advertising companies who use cookies to serve our ads on the Internet. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our websites and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes. Lovers does not use or have access to this information. If you want to prevent a third-party advertiser from setting and/or reading cookies on your computer, currently you may either visit each ad network’s websites individually and opt out or visit the websites of the National Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) to opt-out of all network advertising cookies at http://www.networkadvertising.org.
C. Personal Information that we Collect from Third Party Sources
Job Applicant and Employee Information. For individuals who inquire about or submit applications for employment with us or who are employees, we may collect information from third-party sources, including credit history evaluations, information from references provided in the resume, criminal history background checks, as part of our human resources administrative functions.

V. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your Personal Information to operate our Services, facilitate order fulfillment, educate our viewers, promote our products, fulfill our contractual obligations with customers, to analyze the use of the Services to improve our content and service offerings and products, and for administrative and other business purposes. We process Personal Information for our business purposes, including payments, sales and marketing, recruitment, employee training, data analysis, security monitoring, auditing, research, and to comply with applicable laws, exercise legal rights, and meet tax and other regulatory requirements.

VI. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We Do Not Sell Personal Information to third parties. We provide Personal Information collected from customers under strict restrictions to our customer resource management service provider and our payment processor. Our service providers are restricted from making use of customer information outside of providing services to us.
We may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:
Services Providers. We share Personal Information collected from customers only in limited circumstances to perform tasks on our behalf in supporting the Services. The types of services providers to whom we entrust Personal Information include: (i) our payment processor(s); (ii) our customer resource management provider(s); (iii) automated marketing support platform(s) that facilitate newsletters and other announcements via email; (iv) our website hosting services; and (v) distribution service providers for delivery of purchased products. All onward transfers to third-party service providers who are our processors will be made in accordance with applicable data protection laws. These service providers are only authorized to use your information as necessary to provide the respective service.
Affiliates or Business Partners. To process your order, LOVERSSTORES.COM may provide its Affiliates or Business Partners with your name, street address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. LOVERSSTORES.COM will limit the types of information shared to the minimum necessary to efficiently process your order. Where you have opted in to receive money-saving offers, discounts, and promotions from our Affiliates or Business Partners, your Personal Information is shared for this purpose. Subsequent communications about offers may come from LOVERSSTORES.COM or directly from our Affiliates or Business Partners themselves. As part of your affirmative opt in to receive such offers, you may also direct that we share with our Affiliates or Business Partners certain demographic, geographic, preference, and other personally identifiable information we have gathered about you. Such information will help them in directing to you offers that are more likely to be of interest. We will not share any such information unless expressly directed to do so by you through this process described above.
Other PLBY Group Businesses. We are part of the PLBY Group, Inc. family of businesses. We may share information we collect, including Personal Information, with the other PLBY Group companies. Sharing information with our PLBY Group related companies enables us to provide you with information about a variety of products and services that might interest you. Our PLBY Group related companies also will comply with applicable privacy and security laws and, at a minimum, in any marketing or commercial e-mail they send to you, will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive such e-mail messages in the future.
Customs, Regulations, Duties (Shipping to Canada). For online purchases shipped to Canada, we share information required for customs, regulations, duties, and taxes, related to cross-border delivery of goods purchased from the United States.
Publicly Posted Content. If you post comments, images, and other content to a location which is public-facing, including any public-facing Websites, Apps, storage locations, or social media, your posted information will be publicly viewable.
With Your Consent. We may share some or all of your information to any other third party with your affirmative consent. For instance, we display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Websites in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at the address shown at the top of this policy.
Anonymized Data. We may share information that has been anonymized for aggregate use, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
Transfer or Assignment in Connection with Business Transfers or Bankruptcy. In the event of a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred. We may provide notice of such a business transition via prominent notice on our websites. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your information and other information we have collected from customers and users of the Services to third parties. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, or as otherwise agreed to by you, the use and disclosure of all transferred information will be subject to this Policy. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
Response to Subpoenas or Court Orders; Protection of Our Rights; Safety. We may disclose Personal Information to third parties as required or permitted by law, regulation, legal process or other legal requirement, or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to respond to an emergency, protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a judicial proceeding or subpoena, court order, law-enforcement or government request, including without limitation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or other legal process and to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use.

VII. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Lovers retains Personal Information for a reasonable time period to fulfill the processing purposes mentioned above. Personal Information is then archived for time periods required or necessitated by law or legal considerations. When archival is no longer required, Personal Information is deleted from our records.
We retain your account information, including Personal Information in your account, while your account is active. After termination or deactivation of your account, we delete your account as part of our standard delete function. Your order history, however, is retained as part of our financial records, and so that we may fulfil our obligations under our refund policy and warranty policy for products. For example, our Lovers Exclusive products carry a five-year warranty. We retain other financial transaction information relevant to tax records and transaction history to meet our regulatory obligations.
We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that: (a) the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information, and (b) retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. Please note we may retain information within our internal systems for backup, archival, audit, or other purposes.
We will keep Personal Information used to make a decision affecting you for at least one year after using it to make the decision, such as job application information from interviewed applicants after the position is filled.
We regularly review our retention policy to ensure compliance with our obligations under data protection laws and other regulatory requirements. We regularly audit our databases and archived information to ensure that Personal Information is stored and archived only in alignment with our retention policies.

VIII. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Lovers protects the Personal Information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access. We implement both technical and organizational measures to ensure a comparable level of protection across our Services, including through contractual or other reasonable means when relying upon third party services providers to assist in providing our Services to you and in distributing products.
We regularly consider appropriate new security technology and methods as we maintain and develop our Services. Here are some of the ways we protect your Personal Information. When registering for access to a secure area of one of our Services, such as by creating a customer account through our online store, we will ask you to select a username and password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, remember to sign out of the Services and close your browser window, your software, application or other Services when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your information and correspondence when accessing your computer.
When you place orders for purchased products or access your payment information, we use an advanced encryption technology known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties. While on a secure page, such as our registration form, a lock or key icon appears on the bottom of your web browser. In addition to our online security efforts, we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information offline, as well. All of your Personal Information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. LOVERSSTORES.COM’s main servers are operated from a dedicated Internet hosting facility with state-of-the-art physical security features, including smoke detection and fire suppression systems, motion sensors, and 24×7 secured access, as well as video camera surveillance and security breach alarms. If you have any questions about the security at our websites, you can send an email to CS@LOVERSSTORES.COM.
Please be aware that despite our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, we cannot guarantee that your information will be 100% secure. Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through email or wireless communication. Remember that third parties are sometimes able to illegally intercept your unencrypted messages, including online greetings. Anytime you visit a chat room or post a message to an online bulletin board, your email address can be accessed by advertisers looking to compile lists for unsolicited commercial email (also known as spam). Your best protection is to use common sense in all of your online activities. Be sure that you only disclose your email address in circumstances in which it is safe to do so. Beware of scams in which persons unknown to you request your screen name, password, or credit card information. Make sure you verify the identity of anyone asking for Personal Information. Always monitor your children’s online activities and educate them as to the rules for safe Internet use. We believe taking these precautions increase the protection of your Personal Information when using the Internet.
We are not responsible for the practices or activities or other companies’ or organizations’ website to which we link or that are accessible through our website. You should carefully review the privacy policies of any other websites or businesses in order to determine how they treat your personal information.

IX. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS
Our Services are designed exclusively for adults. Our Terms of Services, and FAQ clearly state the age requirement of 18 and impose a condition of use that viewers will not make any of the materials from our Services available to minors in any form. Orders are discreetly packaged in unmarked boxes or envelopes with the shipper listed as “TLA ACQUISITION CORP.” We do not knowingly collect or process Personal Information for which we determine the purposes and means of processing about minors (under age 18). If you are the parent or guardian of a minor and believe that your child has directly disclosed Personal Information to us, then please contact us through one of the methods provided at the end of this Privacy Policy so that we may delete the child’s Personal Information.

X. YOUR CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
All Consumers
You can update the information in your Lovers account by logging into your account and editing each address profile saved, which includes name, company, phone and address information. You may also change the default address setting. We rely upon you to keep your information up to date in your Lovers account.
For individuals who elect to participate in our text club, please click here for information on frequently asked questions and opt-out instructions.
For email subscriptions, including promotional communications agreed to when making an online purchase, you may opt-out at any time by selecting the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of the email communication. Similarly, for email communication of a marketing nature, we provide the ability for you to unsubscribe directly from the email. This system is automated and must be contacted from the email address you wish to have removed. Permission changes will be honored as soon as possible after receipt. Please allow five (5) to seven (7) days for processing. Permission changes will however not affect any information which you provided to us and which we previously shared with our Affiliates or Business Partners.
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA - For California Residents)
During the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose the following categories of Personal Information about consumers (i.e., website users, shoppers, or job applicants who are California residents).
  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, email address, unique personal or online identifier, Internet Protocol address, account name;
  • Education, Employment or employment history, medical information;
  • Gender, identity, marital status, medical conditions, age
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, or advertisement;
  • Professional or employment-related information; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
    California Residents also receive all the Consumer Rights set forth in XI. Consumer Rights below.
    Residents of Canada
    In complying with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), when your consent is required to collect, use or disclose Personal Information, we rely upon your implied consent, through direct collection of your Personal Information for clear and transparent purposes, and provide notice of our data usage. There may also be some specific instances where we obtain your express consent. In either case, you may withdraw consent at any time (subject to legal, contractual and other restrictions) if you give reasonable notice to us. Notice may be provided by following instructions in the communications sent to you, sending notice via email to us at CS@LOVERSSTORES.COM, or contacting us through one of the other methods provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. After we have received such notice, we will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing consent, which may include our inability to provide certain services to you or to continue our relationship with you.

    XI. CONSUMER RIGHTS
    Below is an explanation of the rights that consumers or users of our Services have regarding Personal Information we collect and use. Please note: these rights do not apply to job applicants or employees.
    We Do Not Sell Personal Information. As explained above, we do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We provide Personal Information collected from customers under strict restrictions to our customer resource management service provider and our payment processor. Our service providers are restricted from making use of customer information outside of providing services to us.
    Right of Access. Consumers have the right to request that we disclose certain information to them about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Consumer Rights, below), we will disclose to you:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.
      Right to Request Deletion. Consumers have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collect from them, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Consumer Rights, below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
      Generally, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
      • Complete the transaction, provide the requested good or service, or perform our contract with you;
      • For security purposes, including detection or prevention of fraud or other illegal activity;
      • Debug products to identify and repair errors;
      • Exercise of free speech;
      • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
      • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research subject to specific requirements including previously provided informed consent;
      • Enable internal uses reasonably aligned with consumer expectations;
      • Comply with a legal obligation; or
      • Other internal and lawful uses compatible with the context in which the information was provided.
        Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising Consumer Rights under this Policy or applicable law. We will not:
        • Deny you goods or services.
        • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
        • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
        • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
          However, we may offer you certain financial incentives that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. However, we do not currently provide any financial incentives.
          Accuracy. If a consumer can demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of their Personal Information, Lovers will amend the information as required. If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of Personal Information is not resolved to your satisfaction, Lovers will annotate the Personal Information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.
          Exercising Consumer Rights. To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by one of the methods provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.
          To verify the identity of an individual making a request, a two-step process will need to be completed. A verifiable consumer request must:
          • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it; and
          • Separately provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
            We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.
            Response Timing and Format. We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.
            If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.
            Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.
            We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

            XII. EFFECTIVE DATE AND AMENDMENTS
            This document is effective as of the date indicated at the top of this Privacy Policy under “Last updated.” This document may be amended from time to time. When we do make any change to this Privacy Policy you will see a date designating the last update of this Policy on the top of this page. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information and to understand your rights as a consumer.

            XIII. CONTACT INFORMATION
            To make inquiries about your personal information or this Privacy Policy or to exercise the rights described above, please contact us through any of the following means:
            Email: CS@LOVERSSTORES.COM
            Phone Number: +1.253.265.9769
            Toll Free Phone Number (US only): 1.844.988.0027
            Online Contact Form: https://loversstores.com/pages/contact-us
            Writing:
            Attn: Privacy
            Lovers
            901 West Main St. Suite A
            Auburn, WA, 98001
            United States